Dear Cedric,
Strangely enough METADATATYPE is not given in the result of gdalinfo.
This is my result of gdalinfo:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: 20MAY02102340-S3DS_R1C1-012403626010_01_P001.TIF
Size is 14808, 16384
Coordinate System is:
PROJCRS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 32N",
BASEGEOGCRS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984",
ELLIPSOID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
ID["EPSG",4326]],
CONVERSION["Transverse Mercator",
METHOD["Transverse Mercator",
ID["EPSG",9807]],
PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",0,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
ID["EPSG",8801]],
PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",9,
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
ID["EPSG",8802]],
PARAMETER["Scale factor at natural origin",0.9996,
SCALEUNIT["unity",1],
ID["EPSG",8805]],
PARAMETER["False easting",500000,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1],
ID["EPSG",8806]],
PARAMETER["False northing",0,
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1],
ID["EPSG",8807]]],
CS[Cartesian,2],
AXIS["easting",east,
ORDER[1],
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]],
AXIS["northing",north,
ORDER[2],
LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]],
ID["EPSG",32632]]
Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 1,2
Origin = (548162.500000000000000,5064503.500000000000000)
Pixel Size = (0.500000000000000,-0.500000000000000)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_COPYRIGHT=(C) COPYRIGHT 2019 DigitalGlobe, Inc., Longmont CO USA 80503
TIFFTAG_DATETIME=2020:05:02 11:33:06
TIFFTAG_IMAGEDESCRIPTION={
bandList =
[
4;
3;
2;
]
}
TIFFTAG_MAXSAMPLEVALUE=2047
TIFFTAG_MINSAMPLEVALUE=0
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 548162.500, 5064503.500) ( 9d37' 8.46"E, 45d43'56.68"N)
Lower Left ( 548162.500, 5056311.500) ( 9d37' 5.54"E, 45d39'31.25"N)
Upper Right ( 555566.500, 5064503.500) ( 9d42'51.02"E, 45d43'54.68"N)
Lower Right ( 555566.500, 5056311.500) ( 9d42'47.64"E, 45d39'29.26"N)
Center ( 551864.500, 5060407.500) ( 9d39'58.17"E, 45d41'43.00"N)
Band 1 Block=14808x35 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=14808x35 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=14808x35 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Blue
After performing the otbcli_ReadImageInfo command i get this result:
2021-04-20 16:26:04 (INFO) ReadImageInfo: Default RAM limit for OTB is 256 MB
2021-04-20 16:26:04 (INFO) ReadImageInfo: GDAL maximum cache size is 782 MB
2021-04-20 16:26:04 (INFO) ReadImageInfo: OTB will use at most 8 threads
2021-04-20 16:26:04 (INFO) ReadImageInfo:
Image general information:
Number of bands : 3
Data type : unsigned_short
No data flags : Not found
Start index : [0,0]
Size : [6946,628]
Origin : [548163,5.05631e+06]
Spacing : [0.5,-0.5]
Estimated ground spacing (in meters): [0.498746,0.500754]
Image acquisition information:
Sensor :
Image identification number:
Image projection : PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 32N",
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",9],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],
PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AXIS["Easting",EAST],
AXIS["Northing",NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","32632"]]
Image default RGB composition:
[R, G, B] = [0,1,2]
Ground control points information:
Number of GCPs = 0
GCPs projection =
Output parameters value:
indexx: 0
indexy: 0
sizex: 6946
sizey: 628
spacingx: 0.5
spacingy: -0.5
originx: 548162.75
originy: 5056311
estimatedgroundspacingx: 0.4987464845
estimatedgroundspacingy: 0.5007536411
numberbands: 3
datatype: unsigned_short
sensor:
id:
time:
town:
country:
rgb.r: 0
rgb.g: 1
rgb.b: 2
projectionref: PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 32N",
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",9],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],
PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AXIS["Easting",EAST],
AXIS["Northing",NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","32632"]]
keyword:
gcp.count: 0
gcp.proj:
gcp.ids:
gcp.info:
gcp.imcoord:
gcp.geocoord:
The folder structure of my Worldview-2 image is this, might be of help:
20MAY02102340-S3DS-012403626010_01_P001-BROWSE.JPG
2020 20MAY02102340-S3DS-012403626010_01_P001.IMD
2020 20MAY02102340-S3DS-012403626010_01_P001_README.TXT
20MAY02102340-S3DS-012403626010_01_P001.TIL
20MAY02102340-S3DS-012403626010_01_P001.XML
20MAY02102340-S3DS_R1C1-012403626010_01_P001.TIF
20MAY02102340-S3DS_R2C1-012403626010_01_P001.TIF
BASE.TXT
Thanks for your thoughts!
Thijs