Hi all!
I have pulled a Docker image of Orfeo7.2.0 from TerraDue and I have tried to process a few Sentinel-1 GRD images.
I ran the otbcli_SARCalibration cmd line on VV-band tiff kept inside the “.SAFE/measurement/” folder.
It ran and completed.
It gives an output of “.tif” and “.geom” files.
When I open the .tif in QGIS, it was not georeferenced.
So I went back to otbcli and did a “otbcli_OrthoRectification” as below -
otbcli_OrthoRectification -io.in vh20141027-cal.tif -io.out vh20141027-cal_rect.tif -map wgs -opt.gridspacing 5 -interpolator nn
Without grid spacing being set it consumes more and more memory and crashes. With -opt.gridspacing set to half of GRD pixel ground sampling range, it works well.
Now the output .tif file is georeferenced.
But opening the output in QGIS gives a blank image. NOT BLACK, just blank.
I think i missed something, please do give your feedback, thanks!
Configuration setup
Version of the OTB: 7.2.0
I installed the OTB with: terradue/otb-7.2.0 from DockerHub