Dear all,
Is it possible to orthorectify Superview 1 images using OTBCLI? This satellite sensor has the following spectral bands and acquired images come with RPC file.
Spectral bands:
PAN: 0.45-0.89 µm
B1/blue: 0.45-0.52 µm
B2/green: 0.52-0.59 µm
B3/red: 0.63-0.69 µm
B4/NIR: 0.77-0.89 µm
GSD (nadir):
PAN: 0.5 m
MS: 2 m
It is not on the supported sensor list but will it be possible to tweak some parameters to make it work?
Yes, it works. You can use OrthoRectification application as you would use it for another sensor.
I also made some tests on PanSharpening and it works fine as well.
You can simply use the application like this :
otbcli_OrthoRectification -io.in yourSuperviewImage.tif -io.out yourImage_ortho.tif
You shall also give some information about the map projection you want to obtain :
Ex : -map utm -zone yourZoneNumber
or alternatively, you can use epsg code
Finally, you should also set up the elevation parameters :
a DEM can be used (-elev.dem )
a geoid is also needed (-elev.geoid )
ex : if you use SRTM tiles, you can use an EGM96 geoid file.